fbpx

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which LaughaLaughi collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.laughalaughi.com,  www.laughalaughi.in website (“Site”) and LaughaLaughi Android Application. This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by LaughaLaughi.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, use our android application, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site, Android Application and any other services provided by LaughaLaughi. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, Android Application such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Activity Log

If you are a registered user, we save your content activity like create/update/delete posts and comments.

WP Smush

Smush does not interact with end users on our website. The only input option Smush has is to a newsletter subscription for site admins only.

Smush sends images to the WPMU DEV servers to optimize them for web use. This includes the transfer of EXIF data. The EXIF data will either be stripped or returned as it is. It is not stored on the WPMU DEV servers.

Smush uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here.

Smush uses a third-party email service (Drip) to send informational emails to the site administrator. The administrator’s email address is sent to Drip and a cookie is set by the service. Only administrator information is collected by Drip.

How we use collected information

LaughaLaughi may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • – To personalize user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • – To improve our Site and Android Application
    We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • – To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
    To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • – To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site and Android Application.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Compliance with children’s online privacy protection act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) act

Protecting the privacy of every individual is important to us. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site(s) and Android Application from those who do not voluntarily submit such information to us.

Changes to this privacy policy

LaughaLaughi has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using www.laughalaughi.com,  www.laughalaughi.in website (“Site”) and LaughaLaughi Android Application, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site or use any of our services. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Surya Shankar Roy
M/S LaughaLaughi
www.laughalaughi.com
21, Mondal Para Road, Joysree Park,
Behala, Kolkata-700034
Phone: +91-9051354100
Email: suryashankarroy@laughalaughi.com
Time: Mon – Sat (9:00 – 18:00)

This document was last updated on July 23, 2020